FM theme pattern background

Named Lectures

Named Lectures

#AGU20 features 28 awards given by AGU sections to recognize distinguished scientists with proven leadership in their fields of science. Many consider these lectures to be a highlight of the Fall Meeting, a showcase of the breadth and depth of discovery and solution science that AGU members are spearheading.

Select from any of the AGU20 named lectures below to view.



Dennis HansellDennis A. Hansell

The William S. and Carelyn Y. Reeburgh Lecture


Oceanic Dissolved Organic Carbon: The World Tour

 

Michael E. MannMichael E. Mann

Stephen Schneider Memorial Lecture


The New Climate War: The Fight to Take Back Our Planet

 

Benjamin SanterBenjamin D. Santer

Bert Bolin Global Environmental Change Lecture


Revisiting the IPCC’s “Discernible Human Influence” Finding: History and Lessons Learned

 

Rafael BrasRafael L. Bras

Walter B. Langbein Lecture


So Much Data and So Few Ways to Use It: The Era of Data Rich Hydrology

 

Roderick A. Heelis

The 2020 Hanson and SPA Award Lectures


Space Science the Hanson Way

 

V RamaswamyV. Ramaswamy

Jule Gregory Charney Lecture


Aerosols and their Gaming of the Climate System: Microscale presence to Macroscopic impacts

 

Sandra ChapmanSandra C. Chapman

Lorenz Lecture


Multiscale, Nonlinear Space Physics ‘In the Wild’: From Fundamental Physics to Quantifying Risk

 

Christie RoweChristie D. Rowe

Francis Birch Lecture


Walking the seismogenic zone: A field geology perspective on earthquakes

 

Malcolm SambridgeMalcolm Sambridge

Beno Gutenberg Lecture


A Biased Tour of Geophysical Inversion

 

Maud BoyetMaud Boyet

The Reginald Daly Lecture


The terrestrial magma ocean: geochemical constraints

 

Drew HarvellDrew Harvell

Rachel Carson Lecture


Oceanic Pandemics from Foundation to Keystone Species

 

Jaap NienhuisJaap Nienhuis

Robert Sharp Lecture


Testing morphodynamic theories by comparing and contrasting river deltas

 

Arnold GordonArnold L. Gordon

Harald Sverdrup Lecture


Tropical Ocean to Southern Ocean coupling: Indonesian Throughflow and Weddell Sea Bottom Water

 

Elizabeth BarnesElizabeth A. Barnes

Future Horizons in Climate Science: Turco Lectureship


Explainable AI for the Geosciences

 

Hunter WaiteJack H. Waite

Eugene Shoemaker Lecture


Cassini's Chronicle of Carbon in the Saturn System

 

Robert PepinRobert O. Pepin

Fred Whipple Lecture


Adventures in Planetary Science, 1960-2020

 

Ruby LeungL. Ruby Leung

Jacob Bjerknes Lecture


A Quest to Understand and Model Regional Precipitation and Their Future Changes

 

Elisabeth SikesElisabeth L. Sikes

Emiliani Lecture


The Southern Ocean’s role in glacial cycles: Engine not caboose?

 

Gordon BonanGordon B. Bonan

Tyndall History of Global Environmental Change Lecture


Seeing the Forest for the Trees: Forests, Climate Change, and Our Future

 

Maria T. Zuber

William Bowie Lecture


Geodetic Clues in Planetary Treasure Hunts

 

Isabella VelicognaIsabella Velicogna

John F. Nye Lecture


Weighting climate change in the cryosphere from space

 

Kristina LynchKristina A. Lynch

The 2020 Marcel Nicolet Lecture


Exploring near Earth space with sounding rockets]

 

Robert McPherronRobert L. McPherron

The 2020 Van Allen Lecture


Solar Wind Coupling and Magnetospheric Substorms

 

Giuliano DiBaldassarreGiuliano Di Baldassarre

Paul A. Witherspoon Lecture


Hydrological Extremes and Human Society

 

Augusto NeriAugusto Neri

Gilbert F. White Distinguished Lecture Award


Modeling explosive eruption dynamics and hazards: achievements and future challenges

 

Erin RobinsonErin Robinson

Greg Leptoukh Lecture


Putting Data to Work: Moving science forward together beyond where we thought possible!

 

Compton J. Tucker

Carl Sagan Lecture


Earth System Perspectives Inspired by Carl Sagan

 

Andrew RobertsAndrew P. Roberts

Edward Bullard Lecture


Mineral Magnetism: Some Surprises And Future Challenges