Elections header

AGU Elections

SectionS and College of Fellows Candidates

Each section selects its president-elect and secretary candidates. The current presidents-elect will move up to assume the position of president, ensuring leadership continuity. Some sections also asked current secretaries to serve a second term. Two sections are electing leaders for the first time: GeoHealth and Education.

Section presidents and presidents-elect serve as members of the AGU Council, along with the AGU president-elect, the chairs or vice chairs of 11 standing committees, the College of Fellows chair, six students and early-career scientists, the AGU president (nonvoting), the executive director/CEO (nonvoting), and up to five at-large appointed positions.

The College of Fellows is also participating in the AGU election for the first time by electing a new vice chair. The current vice chair will assume the chair position and serve on the AGU Council.

 

ATMOSPHERIC AND SPACE ELECTRICITY

 
Continuing

President Morris Cohen
Past President Maribeth Stolzenburg
Secretary Sonja A. Behnke

Slate

President-elect: Martin Fullekrug and David M. Smith

ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES

 

Continuing

President Paul A. Newman
Past President James W. Hurrell
Secretary Physics, Dynamics and Climate Susan C. Van Den Heever

Slate

President-elect: Ronald C. Cohen and Allison L. Steiner
Secretary, Composition and Chemistry: Nga Lee (Sally) Ng and Laura L. Pan

 

BIOGEOSCIENCES

 

Continuing 

President Margaret S. Torn
Past President Elise Pendall

Slate

President-elect: Colleen Hansel and Ruth K. Varner
Secretary: Shawn Domagal-Goldman and Sean Schaeffer

 

CRYOSPHERE SCIENCES

 

Continuing

President Michele Koppes
Past President Lora Koenig
Secretary Peter Neff

Slate

President-elect: Bob Hawley and Gifford Wong

EARTH AND PLANETARY SURFACE PROCESSES

 

Continuing

President Gordon E. Grant
Past President Dorothy Merritts
Secretary Noah Snyder

Slate

President-elect: Kimberly Hill and Jon Major

 

EARTH AND SPACE SCIENCE INFORMATICS

 

Continuing

President Jeff de La Beaujardière
Past President Denise Hills
Secretary Sarah Ramdeen

Slate

President-elect: Jane K. Hart and Danie Kinkade

 

EDUCATION

 

Continuing

President Tanya Furman
Past President Mark Moldwin
Secretary Vincent Tong

Slate

President-elect: Lydia K. Fox and Kristen St. John

 

GEODESY

 

Continuing

President Anny Cazenave
Past President M. Meghan Miller

Slate

President-elect: Felix Landerer and Matt Pritchard
Secretary: Bill Hammond and Felix Perosanz

 

GEOHEALTH

 

Continuing

President Benjamin Zaitchik
Past President Claire Horwell
Secretary Susan Annenberg

Slate

President-elect: John Balbus and Erin N. Haynes


GEOMAGNETISM, PALEOMAGNETISM AND ELECTROMAGNETISM

 

Continuing

President France Lagroix
Past President Catherine Johnson

Slate

President-elect: Suzanne A. McEnroe and John A. Tarduno
Secretary: Paul A Bedrosian and Lennart de Groot

 

GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE

 

Continuing

President Julie Brigham-Grette
Past President Philip Mote

Slate

President-elect: Andrew Dessler and Chris Rapley
Secretary: Natalie Kehrwald and Joseph D. Ortiz

 

HYDROLOGY

 

Continuing

President Ana Barros
Past President Scott Tyler

Slate

President-elect: Praveen Kumar and John S. Selker
Secretary: Shirley (Kurc) Papuga and Matt Rodell

 

MINERAL AND ROCK PHYSICS

 

Continuing

President Sébastien Merkel
Past President Wenlu Zhu

Slate

President-elect: Lars Hansen and Tom Mitchell
Secretary: Megan S. Duncan and Sally June Tracy

 

NATURAL HAZARDS

 

Continuing

President Dalia Kirschbaum
Past President Seth Stein

Slate

President-elect: Guido Cervone and Robert Weiss
Secretary: Jordan R. Bell and Bill Fry

 

NEAR-SURFACE GEOPHYSICS

 

Continuing 

President Burke J. Minsley
Past President Xavier Comas

Slate

President-elect: Gregory Mount and Chi Zhang
Secretary: Leah Courtland and Adam R. Mangel

 

NONLINEAR GEOPHYSICS

 

Continuing

President Juan M. Restrepo

Past President Sarah F. Tebbens

Slate

President-elect: Steven Fletcher and Raffaele Marino
Secretary: Enrico Camporeale and Dallas Foster

 

OCEAN SCIENCES

 

Continuing

President Clare E. Reimers
Past President Robert F. Anderson

Slate

President-elect: Wei-Jun Cai and Chuck Nittrouer
Secretary, Marine Geochemistry: Carol Arnosti and Jim McManus
Secretary, Marine Geology and Geophysics: Clark Alexander and Steven D'Hondt

 

PALEOCEANOGRAPHY AND PALEOCLIMATOLOGY

 

Continuing

President Ingrid Hendy
Past President Petra S. Dekens

Slate

President-elect: Kathleen R. Johnson and Branwen Williams
Secretary: Jennifer Fehrenbacher and Kaustubh Thirumalai

 

PLANETARY SCIENCES

 

Continuing

President Michael Mischna
Past President Rosaly M. C. Lopes

Slate

President-elect: Paul Byrne and David A. Williams
Secretary: Conor Nixon and Jennifer Whitten

 

SEISMOLOGY

 

Continuing

President Suzan van der Lee
Past President Anne Sheehan

Slate

President-elect: Martha Kane Savage and Maya Tolstoy
Secretary: Mike Brudzinski and Colleen Dalton

 

SCIENCE AND SOCIETY

 

Continuing

President Julie Vano
Past President Maggie Walser

Slate

President-elect: Ryan Meyer and Kevin Reed
Secretary: Chris Clavin and Heidi Roop

 

SPACE PHYSICS AND AERONOMY

 
Continuing

President Geoff Reeves
Past President Christina Cohen

Secretary, Aeronomy Romina Nikoukar
Secretary, Heliospheric Physics Christina O. Lee

Slate

President-elect: Therese Moretto Jorgensen and Naomi Maruyama
Secretary, Magnetospheric Physics: Christine Gabrielse and Amy Keesee

STUDY OF EARTH'S DEEP INTERIOR

 

Continuing 

President Kanani K. M. Lee
Past President Scott D. King

Slate

President-elect: Jeroen Ritsema and Anat Shahar
Secretary: Peter Driscoll and Heather A. Ford

TECTONOPHYSICS

 

Continuing

President Jean-Philippe Avouac
Past President Julia K. Morgan

Slate

President-elect: Dan Faulkner and Sean Gulick
Secretary: Nathan Niemi and Donna Shillington

VOLCANOLOGY, GEOCHEMISTRY AND PETROLOGY

 

Continuing

President Dominique Weis
Past President Michael Manga

Slate

President-elect: Costanza Bonadonna and Hugh O'Neill
Secretary, Geochemistry: J. Prytulak and Fang-Zhen Teng
Secretary, Volcanology and Petrology: Olivier Bachmann and Yan Lavallée


COLLEGE OF FELLOWS

 

Continuing

Chair Cynthia Ebinger
Past chair Rana Fine

Slate

Chair-elect: Eileen E. Hofmann and Alan Robock

AGU Board of Directors

The slate is now available.
View Candidates

AGU Council: Student and Early-Career

The Student and Early-Career slate is now available.
view candidates

Elections FAQ

Find answers to common questions.

Learn More

Contacts

Elections header

Member Services

For questions about elections

800.966.2481 | [email protected]

Elections header

Cheryl Enderlein

Director, Leadership and Volunteer Services

202.777.7502 | [email protected]