Meet the Council

MEET THE AGU COUNCIL

AGU Leadership: Council

AGU's Council enables input from leaders representing a wide variety of our members. While the Board is responsible for the overall health of the organization, the Council is responsible for scientific affairs. The Council plays three unique and critical roles: forming science policy, generating and deliberating science-related ideas, and advising on science and member issues.

The Council is chaired by AGU’s president-elect, who along with AGU’s executive director/CEO, president, and Council vice chair serves on both the Board and Council to ensure consistency, continuity and communication throughout AGU leadership. The Council meets four times per year, in a combination of virtual and in-person meetings.

Council Code of Conduct

Leadership Criteria for the Council (PDF)

AGU Leadership Council

Council Leadership Team

The Council Leadership Team has nine members and meets monthly by conference call; it has the authority to conduct Council affairs in between full Council meetings. AGU’s president-elect chairs the Council Leadership Team and the seven members are elected by the Council, including one who serves as Council vice chair. AGU’s executive director/CEO is a nonvoting member.

Council Leadership

2020-2021 Council

AGU CEO Randy Fiser headshot

Randy Fiser

Executive Director/CEO, Executive Committee

| [email protected]

Susan Lozier Headshot

Susan Lozier

AGU President

| [email protected]

Lisa Graumlich

Lisa Graumlich

AGU President-elect

| [email protected]

Ciarra Greene

Sapóoq'is Wíit'as Ciarra S. Greene

Early Career Scientist

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Rosie L. Oakes

Early Career Scientist and Council Leadership Team

| [email protected]

Josh Jones

Joshua Jones

Early Career Scientist

| [email protected]

Paige Martin

Paige Martin

Early Career Scientist

| [email protected]

Antion Meira

Antonio Meira

Early Career Scientist

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Eleanor Robson

Student

| [email protected]

Bennett Bearden

Bennett Bearden

Member-at-Large

| [email protected]

David Behar

David Behar

Member-at-Large

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Dan Hikuroa

Member-at-Large

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Youngsook Huh

Member-at-Large

| [email protected]

Morris Cohen

Morris Cohen

President, Atmospheric and Space Electricity section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

David Smith

President-elect, Atmospheric and Space Electricity section

| [email protected]

Paul A. Newman

President, Atmospheric Sciences section

| [email protected]

Allison Steiner

Allison Steiner

President-elect, Atmospheric Sciences section

| [email protected]

Margaret Torn

Margaret S. Torn

President, Biogeosciences section

| [email protected]

Colleen Hansel

Colleen Hansel

President-elect, Biogeosciences section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Michele S. Koppes

President, Cryosphere section

| [email protected]

Bob Hawley

Bob Hawley

President-elect, Cryosphere section

| [email protected]

Gordon Grant

Gordon E. Grant

President, Earth and Planetary Surface Processes section and Council Leadership Team

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Kimberly Hill

President-elect, Earth and Planetary Surface Processes section

| [email protected]

Jeff De La Beaujardiere

Jeff de La Beaujardière

President, Earth and Space Science Informatics section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Danie Kinkade

President-elect, Earth and Space Science Informatics section

| [email protected]

Tanya Furman

Tanya Furman

President, Education Section

| [email protected]

Kristen St John

Kristen St. John

President-elect, Education section

| [email protected]

Anny Cazenave

President, Geodesy section

| [email protected]

Matt Pritchard

Matt Pritchard

President-elect, Geodesy section

| [email protected]

Benjamin Zaitchik

Ben Zaitchik

President, GeoHealth section

| [email protected]

John Balbus

John Balbus

President-elect, Geohealth section

| [email protected]

France Lagroix

France Lagroix

President, Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism & Electromagnetism section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Suzanne McEnroe

President-elect, Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism & Electromagentism section

| [email protected]

Julie Brighamgrette

Julie Brigham-Grette

President, Global Environmental Change section

| [email protected]

Andrew Dessler

Andrew Dessler

President-elect, Global Environmental Change section

| [email protected]

Ana Barros

President, Hydrology section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

John Selker

President-elect, Hydrology section

| [email protected]

Sebastien Merkel

Sébastien Merkel

President, Mineral and Rock Physics section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Lars Hansen

President-elect, Mineral and Rock Physics section

| [email protected]

Dalia Kirschbaum

Dalia Kirschbaum

President, Natural Hazards section

| [email protected]

Guido Cervone

Guido Cervone

President-elect, Natural Hazards section

| [email protected]

Burke Minsley

Burke J. Minsley

President, Near Surface Geophysics section

| [email protected]

Chi Zhang

Chi Zhang

President-elect, Near Surface Geophysics section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Juan M. Restrepo

President, Nonlinear Geophysics section

| [email protected]

Raffaele Marino

President-elect, Nonlinear Geophysics section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Clare E. Reimers

President, Ocean Sciences section

| [email protected]

Chuck Nittrouer

Charles Nittrouer

President-elect, Ocean Sciences section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Ingrid Hendy

President, Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology section

| [email protected]

Kathleen Johnson

Kathleen Johnson

President-elect, Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology section

| [email protected]

Michael Mischna

Michael Mischna

President, Planetary Science section

| [email protected]

Paul Byrne

President-elect, Planetary Science section

| [email protected]

Julie Vano

Julie Vano

President, Science and Society section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Kevin Reed

President-elect, Science and Society section

| [email protected]

Suzan Van Der Lee

Suzan van der Lee

President, Seismology section

| [email protected]

Martha Savage

Martha Savage

President-elect, Seismology section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Geoff Reeves

President, Space Physics and Aeronomy section

| [email protected]

Therese Moretto Jorgensen

Therese Jorgensen

President-elect, Space Physics and Aeronomy section

| [email protected]

Kanani Lee

Kanani K.M. Lee

President, Study of the Earth's Deep Interior section

| [email protected]

Anat Shahar

Anat Shahar

President-elect, Study of the Earth's Deep Interior section

| [email protected]

Jean Phillippe Avouac

Jean-Phillippe Avouac

President, Tectonophysics section

| [email protected]

Dan Faulkner

Dan Faulkner

President-elect, Tectonophysics section

| [email protected] 

Dominique Weis

President, Volcanology, Geochemistry and Petrology section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Costanza Bonadonna

President-elect, Volcanology, Geochemistry and Petrology section

| [email protected]

Denise Hills

Denise J. Hills

Chair, Position Statement Committee

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Latoya Myles

Chair, Honors and Recognition Committee

| [email protected]

Carol Frost

Carol Frost

Chair, Publications Committee

| [email protected]

Lisa White

Lisa White

Chair, Diversity and Inclusion Advisory Committee

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Cynthia Ebinger

Chair, College of Fellows

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Leslie Hsu

Chair, Data Management Advisory Board

| [email protected]

Guy Brasseur

Guy Brasseur

Chair, Fall Meeting Program Committee

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Louisa Molina

Chair, Global Engagement Committee

| [email protected]

Robin Bell

Robin Elizabeth Bell

Chair, Leadership Development and Governance Committee

| [email protected]

Sabine Stanley

Sabine Stanley

Chair, Meetings Committee

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Kevin Noone

Chair, Thriving Earth Exchange Board

| [email protected]