Meet the Council

MEET THE AGU COUNCIL

AGU Leadership: Council

AGU's Council enables input from leaders representing a wide variety of our members. While the Board is responsible for the overall health of the organization, the Council is responsible for scientific affairs. The Council plays three unique and critical roles: forming science policy, generating and deliberating science-related ideas, and advising on science and member issues.

The Council is chaired by AGU’s president-elect, who along with AGU’s executive director/CEO, president, and Council vice chair serves on both the Board and Council to ensure consistency, continuity and communication throughout AGU leadership. The Council meets four times per year, in a combination of virtual and in-person meetings.

Council Code of Conduct

Leadership Criteria for the Council (PDF)

AGU Leadership Council

Council Leadership Team

The Council Leadership Team has nine members and meets monthly by conference call; it has the authority to conduct Council affairs in between full Council meetings. AGU’s president-elect chairs the Council Leadership Team and the seven members are elected by the Council, including one who serves as Council vice chair. AGU’s executive director/CEO is a nonvoting member.

Council Leadership

2019-2020 Council

Graphic silhouette of a person

Robert F. Anderson

President, Ocean Sciences section

| [email protected]

Jean Phillippe Avouac

Jean-Phillippe Avouac

President-elect, Tectonophysics section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Ana Barros

President-elect, Hydrology section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Bennett Bearden

| [email protected]

David Behar

David Behar

| [email protected]

Robin Bell

Robin Elizabeth Bell

AGU President

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Guy Brasseur

| [email protected]

Julie Brighamgrette

Julie Brigham-Grette

President-elect, Global Environmental Change section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Anny Cazenave

President-elect, Geodesy section

| [email protected]

Christina Cohen

Christina Cohen

President, Space Physics and Aeronomy section

| [email protected]

Morris Cohen

Morris Cohen

President-elect, Atmospheric and Space Electricity section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Xavier Comas

President, Near Surface Geophysics section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Eric A. Davidson

AGU Past President

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Petra Dekens

President, Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology section

| [email protected]

Jeff De La Beaujardiere

Jeff de La Beaujardière

President-elect, Earth and Space Science Informatics section

| [email protected]

Rana Fine

Rana Fine

Chair of the College of Fellows

| [email protected]

AGU CEO Randy Fiser headshot

Randy Fiser

Executive Director/CEO, Executive Committee

| [email protected]

Carol Frost

Carol Frost

| [email protected]

Tanya Furman

Tanya Furman

Education President-elect

| [email protected]

Gordon Grant

Gordon E. Grant

President-elect, Earth and Planetary Surface Processes section and Council Leadership Team

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Ingrid Hendy

President-elect, Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Dan Hikuroa

Member-at-large

| [email protected]

Denise Hills

Denise J. Hills

President, Earth and Space Science Informatics section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Claire Horwell

Geohealth President-elect

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Leslie Hsu

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Youngsook Huh

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

James W. Hurrell

President, Atmospheric Sciences section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Catherine Johnson

President, Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism & Electromagnetism section

| [email protected]

Josh Jones

Joshua Jones

Student

| [email protected]

Scott King

Scott D. King

President, Study of the Earth’s Deep Interior section

| [email protected]

Dalia Kirschbaum

Dalia Kirschbaum

President-elect, Natural Hazards section

| [email protected]

Lora Koenig

Lora Koenig

President, Cryosphere Sciences section and Council Leadership Team

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Michele S. Koppes

President-elect, Cryosphere section

| [email protected]

France Lagroix

France Lagroix

President-elect, Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism & Electromagnetism section

| [email protected]

Kanani Lee

Kanani K.M. Lee

President-elect, Study of the Earth's Deep Interior section

| [email protected]

Rosaly Lopes

Rosaly M.C. Lopes

President, Planetary Sciences section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Susan Lozier

AGU President-elect and Council Leadership Team Chair

| [email protected]

Michael Manga

Michael Manga

President, Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology section and Council Leadership Team

| [email protected]

Paige Martin

Paige Martin

Student

| [email protected]

Antion Meira

Antonio Meira

Student

| [email protected]

Sebastien Merkel

Sébastien Merkel

President-elect, Mineral and Rock Physics section

| [email protected]

Denis Merritts

Dorothy Merritts

President, Earth and Planetary Surface Processes section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

M. Meghan Miller

President, Geodesy section

| [email protected]

Burke Minsley

Burke J. Minsley

President-elect, Near Surface Geophysics section

| [email protected]

Michael Mischna

Michael Mischna

President-elect, Planetary Science section

| [email protected]

Mark Moldwin

Mark Moldwin

Education President

| [email protected]

Julia Morgan

Julia K. Morgan

President, Tectonophysics section

| [email protected]

Philip Mote

Philip Mote

President, Global Environmental Change section and Council Vice Chair

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Latoya Myles

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Paul A. Newman

President-elect, Atmospheric Sciences section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Kevin Noone

| [email protected]

Catalina Oaida

Catalina M. Oaida

Early Career Scientist

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Rosie L. Oakes

Early Career Scientist and Council Leadership Team

| [email protected]

Elise Pendall

Elise Pendall

President, Biogeosciences section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Geoff Reeves

President-elect, Space Physics and Aeronomy section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Clare E. Reimers

President-elect, Ocean Sciences section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Juan M. Restrepo

President-elect, Nonlinear Geophysics section

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Anne Sheehan

President, Seismology section

| [email protected]

Sabine Stanley

Sabine Stanley

Meetings Committee Chair

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Seth Stein

President, Natural Hazards section

| [email protected]

Maribeth Stolzenburg

Maribeth Stolzenburg

President, Atmospheric and Space Electricity section

| [email protected]

Sarah Tebbens

Sarah F. Tebbens

President, Nonlinear Geophysics section

| [email protected]

Margaret Torn

Margaret S. Torn

President-elect, Biogeosciences section

| [email protected]

Scott Tyler

Scott W. Tyler

President, Hydrology section and Council Leadership Team

| [email protected]

Tim Van Emmerik

Tim H.M. Van Emmerik

Early Career Scientist

| [email protected]

Suzan Van Der Lee

Suzan van der Lee

President-elect, Seismology section

| [email protected]

Julie Vano

Julie Vano

President-elect, Societal Impacts and Policy Sciences section

| [email protected]

Maggie Walser

Maggie Walser

President, Societal Impacts and Policy Sciences section and Council Leadership Team

| [email protected]

Graphic silhouette of a person

Dominique Weis

President-elect, Volcanology, Geochemistry and Petrology section

| [email protected]

Lisa White

Lisa White

| [email protected]

Benjamin Zaitchik

Ben Zaitchik

President-elect of GeoHealth

| [email protected]

Wen lu Zhu

Wenlu Zhu

President, Mineral and Rock Physics section

| [email protected]