Illustration of the Earth, the sun, and the Milky Way

Union Fellows Committee and Section Review Committees

 

Union Fellows Committee Members

Mary A Voytek

NASA Headquarters


Chair
01 January 2024 - 31 December 2025

Patricia M Dove

Virginia Tech


Member
01 January 2023 - 31 December 2024

Fabio Florindo

National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology


Member
01 January 2024 - 31 December 2025

Marcelo H Garcia

Univ Illinois Urbana Champaign


Member
01 January 2023 - 31 December 2024

Thomas R Knutson

NOAA Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory


Member
01 January 2023 - 31 December 2024

Gabi Laske

University of California San Diego


Member
01 January 2023 - 31 December 2024

Martha Ellen Maiden

Self-Employed


Member
01 January 2024 - 31 December 2025

Tapio Schneider

California Institute of Technology


Member
01 January 2023 - 31 December 2024

Nathan Schwadron

University of New Hampshire Main Campus


Member
01 January 2023 - 31 December 2024

Carl I Steefel

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


Member
01 January 2024 - 31 December 2025

Aradhna Tripati

University of California Los Angeles


Member
01 January 2024 - 31 December 2025

Rong Zhang

NOAA Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory


Member
01 January 2024 - 31 December 2025

Committee charge and work plan

The Union Fellows Committee is charged with selecting from among the membership those individuals who should be honored with the designation of Fellow in recognition of their acknowledged eminence in Earth and space science. Committee members have the following responsibilities:

  • 1
    Annually selecting eminent Union Fellows, making sure that the number of Fellows each year does not exceed 0.1 percent of the total membership.
  • 2
    Determining policies and procedures to meet the committee charge in a manner consistent with AGU’s bylaws, values and other relevant policies and procedures.
  • 3
    Assuming responsibility for vetting candidates prior to the final selection and protecting the confidentiality of the newly-elected Fellows until appropriate time for announcement.
  • 4
    Providing feedback to section committees regarding promising nominations that are not successful in a given year.
  • 5
    Working with the Honors and Recognition Committee to recommend AGU-wide policies to enhance the effectiveness of the Fellows program.
  • 6
    Promoting excellence and transparency and allowing broad input and recognition beyond disciplinary awards.
  • 7
    Promoting diversity and commitment to equity to ensure that all awards are sufficiently representative of underrepresented groups.
Earth from space with sunrise and stars

Section Fellows Review Committees

Every honor within AGU’s honors program, including Union awards, medals, and prizes, Fellows, and section honors, has a selection committee. The Fellows Program includes a multi-step review process. Each of AGU's 25 Sections has a review committee dedicated to reviewing Fellows nomination packages. Each of these committees is responsible for forwarding on the most qualified candidate(s) from their Section to the final selection committee for consideration. 

Committee name (by section)

Atmospheric and Space Electricity Fellows Committee

Atmospheric Sciences Fellows Committee

Biogeosciences Fellows Committee

Cryosphere Sciences Fellows Committee

Earth and Planetary Surface Processes Fellows Committee

Education Fellows Committee

Geodesy Fellows Committee

GeoHealth Fellows Committee

Global Environmental Change Fellows Committee

Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism, and Electromagnetism Fellows Committee

Hydrology Fellows Committee

Informatics Fellows Committee

Mineral and Rock Physics Fellows Committee

Natural Hazards Fellows Committee

Near-surface Geophysics Fellows Committee

Nonlinear Geophysics Fellows Committee

Ocean Sciences Fellows Committee

Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology Fellows Committee

Planetary Sciences Fellows Committee

Science and Society Fellows Committee

Study of the Earth's Deep Interior Fellows Committee

Seismology Fellows Committee

Space Physics and Aeronomy Fellows Committee

Tectonophysics Fellows Committee

Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology Fellows Committee