Illustration of the Earth, the sun, and the Milky Way

Union and Section Fellows Selection Committees (2022)

Union Fellows Committee Members

Name

Institution

Committee Role

 Primary Section Affiliation  Secondary Section Affiliations 
Roberta Rudnick  University of California Santa Barbara 

Committee Chair

Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology Seismology, Tectonophysics
James Best University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign  Member Earth and Planetary Surface Processes Global Environmental Change, Hydrology, Natural Hazards, Volcanology, Geology, and Petrochemistry 
Gabriel Bowen   University of Utah  Member  Biogeosciences Global Environmental Change, Hydrology, Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology 
Rajdeep Dasgupta  Rice University

Member

Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology 
Mineral and Rock Physics, Planetary Sciences, Seismology, Study of Earth's Deep Interior, Tectonophysics
Fabio Florindo National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology Member  Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism and Electromagnetism Cryosphere, Earth and Planetary Surface Processes, Global Environmental Change, Mineral and Rock Physics, Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology, Tectonophysics 
Mei-Ching Fok  NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Member Space Physics and Aeronomy  N/A
Miaki Ishii Harvard University Member  Seismology  Natural Hazards, Study of Earth's Deep Interior 
Stephen Mackwell American Institute of Physics Member  Planetary Sciences  Volcanology, Petrology, and Geochemistry, Mineral and Rock Physics 
Anna Michalak Carnegie Institution for Science Member  Global Environmental Change Atmospheric and Space Electricity, Atmospheric Sciences, Biogeosciences, Hydrology
Bo Qiu  University of Hawaii at Manoa Member  Oceanography  N/A
A R Ravishankara Colorado State University Fort Collins
Member Atmospheric Sciences Earth and Planetary Surface Processes, Hydrology 
Christian Schoof  University of British Columbia

Member

Cryosphere Sciences Nonlinear Geophysics 
Uri S. ten Brink  USGS Coastal and Marine Science Center Woods Hole

Member

Tectonophysics  Seismology, Natural Hazards 
Aradhna Tripati University of California Los Angeles Member Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology  Ocean Sciences, Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology 
Yan Zheng  Southern University of Science and Technology

Member

Hydrology GeoHealth, Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology

Hannah Hoffman

AGU

Staff Partner; Honors Program Manager

N/A N/A
Rosa Maymi  AGU Staff Partner; Director, Affiliation, Engagement, and Membership   N/A N/A

Committee charge and work plan

The Union Fellows Committee is charged with selecting from among the membership those individuals who should be honored with the designation of Fellow in recognition of their acknowledged eminence in Earth and space science. Committee members have the following responsibilities:

  • 1
    Annually selecting eminent Union Fellows, making sure that the number of Fellows each year does not exceed 0.1 percent of the total membership.
  • 2
    Determining policies and procedures to meet the committee charge in a manner consistent with AGU’s bylaws, values and other relevant policies and procedures.
  • 3
    Assuming responsibility for vetting candidates prior to the final selection and protecting the confidentiality of the newly-elected Fellows until appropriate time for announcement.
  • 4
    Providing feedback to section committees regarding promising nominations that are not successful in a given year.
  • 5
    Working with the Honors and Recognition Committee to recommend AGU-wide policies to enhance the effectiveness of the Fellows program.
  • 6
    Promoting excellence and transparency and allowing broad input and recognition beyond disciplinary awards.
  • 7
    Promoting diversity and commitment to equity to ensure that all awards are sufficiently representative of underrepresented groups.
Earth from space with sunrise and stars